Carol Elder Napoli / Visual Artist

shows / portfolio / blog / cv / contact

Carol Elder Napoli / 816 East First Avenue /New Smyrna Beach, Florida 32169-3006
386 427 1355 / carol@napoliart.com / napoliart.com

Awards

2008 Second in Painting, Disney Festival of the Masters, Lake Buena Vista, FL 
2008 Award of Excellence, Ocala Arts Festival, Ocala, FL
2008 Award of Honor, Winter Park Autumn Arts Festival, Winter Park, FL
2008 Second Place Painting, Winter Springs Arts, Winter Springs, FL
2008 Award of Merit, Riverside Arts Festival, Jacksonville, FL
2008 Best of Show, Mayfaire By-The-Lake, Polk Museum, Lakeland, FL
2008 First in Painting, Isle of 8 Flags Art Show, Fernandina Beach, FL
2008 Third in Painting, Melbourne Art Festival, Melbourne, FL
2008 Award of Merit, Mainsail Arts Festival, St. Petersburg, FL
2008 Best of 2-D, Old Florida Celebration of the Arts, Cedar Key, FL
2008 Award of Excellence, Spring Arts Festival, Gainesville, FL
2008 Award of Excellence, Lake Wales Art Show, Lake Wales, FL
2008 Second Place, Ponce Inlet Fine Art Festival, Ponce Inlet, FL
2008 Best of 2-D, Mount Dora Arts Festival, Mount Dora, FL
2008 Award of Excellence, Art Festival Temple Beth-El, St. Petersburg, FL
2007 Award of Distinction, Palm Harbor Fine Arts Festival, Palm Harbor, FL
2007 Best of Show, BIG ARTS Art Fair, Sanibel Island, FL
2007 Award of Distinction, Ocala Arts Festival, Ocala, FL
2007 Award of Recognition, DeLand Fall Art Festival of the Arts, DeLand, FL
2007 Award of Merit, DeLand Fall Art Festival of the Arts, DeLand, FL
2007 Award of Distinction, Halifax Art Festival, Daytona Beach, FL
2007 Award of Honor, Winter Park Autumn Art Festival, Winter Park, FL
2007 Honorable Mention, Mayfaire By-The-Lake, Polk Museum, Lakeland, FL
2007 Third Place in Painting, Isle of Eight Flags Arts Show, Fernandina Bch, FL
2007 Kessler Award, Celebration Art Festival, Celebration, FL
2007 Third Place in Painting, Celebration Art Festival, Celebration, FL
2007 Award of Excellence, Lake Wales Art Show, Lake Wales, FL
2007 Best of Show Runner-up, Ponce Inlet Art Fair, Ponce Inlet, FL
2007 First in Painting, Fiesta Art Show, New Smyrna Beach, FL
2007 Best of Painting, Mt. Dora Art Festival, Mt. Dora, FL
2007 Award of Distinction, Temple Beth El, St. Petersburg, FL
2007 First Over All, Lake Eustis Art Festival, Lake Eustis, FL
2007 First in Painting, Cape Coral Art Festival, Cape Coral, FL
2006 Merit Award, Palm Harbor Fine Arts and Crafts Festival, Palm Harbor, FL
2006 Second in Painting, Disney Festival of the Masters, Lake Buena Vista, FL
2006 Award of Honor, Halifax Art Festival, Daytona Beach, FL
2006 Award of Honor, Winter Park Autumn Art Festival, Winter Park, FL
2006 Award of Merit, Riverside Art Festival, Jacksonville, FL
2006 First in Painting, Isle of Eight Flags Arts & Crafts Show, Fernandina Bch, FL
2006 First in Painting, Melbourne Art Festival 2006, Melbourne, FL
2006 First in Painting, Artfest 2006, Port Orange, FL
2006 Best of Show, Bonita Springs National Art Festival, Bonita Springs, FL
2006 Best of Show, Lake Wales Art Show, Lake Wales, FL
2006 Best of Show, Ponce Inlet Fine Art Festival, Ponce Inlet, FL
2006 Best of 2-D Judges Choice, Mount Dora Arts Festival, Mount Dora, FL
2006 Best of Show, Lake Eustis Fine Arts Festival, Lake Eustis, FL
2006 First Place in Painting, Cape Coral Festival of the Arts, Cape Coral, FL
2006 Best of Show, Beth-EL Art Festival, St. Petersburg, FL
2006 First Place in Painting, Cape Coral Festival of the Arts, Cape Coral, FL
2006 First Place Over All, Lake Eustis Fine Arts Festival, Lake Eustis, FL
2006 Best of 2-D Judges Choice, Mount Dora Arts Festival, Mount Dora, FL
2006 Best of Show, Ponce Inlet Fine Art Festival, Ponce Inlet, FL
2006 Best of Show, Lake Wales Art Show, Lake Wales, FL
2006 Best of Show, Bonita Springs National Art Festival, Bonita Springs, FL
2006 First in Painting, Artfest 2006, Port Orange, FL
2006 First in Painting, Melbourne Art Festival 2006, Melbourne, FL
2006 First in Painting, Isle of Eight Flags Shrimp Festival Arts and Crafts Show, Fernandina Beach, FL
2005 Best of 2-D, Bonita Springs National Art Festival, Bonita Springs, FL
2005 Second in Painting, Cape Coral Festival of the Fine Arts, Cape Coral, FL
2005 Best of Show, Cocoa Village Art Show, Cocoa Beach, FL
2005 Best of Category, Mount Dora Arts Festival, Mount Dora, FL
2005 First in Painting, Art Fiesta, New Smyrna Beach, FL
2005 Award of Merit, Gasparilla Festival of thee Arts, Tampa, FL
2005 Award of Excellence, Gainesville Spring Arts, Gainesville, FL
2005 Award of Distinction, Riverside Art Festival, Jacksonville, FL
2005 Award of Merit, Lake Wales Art Show, Lake Wales, FL
2005 Second Place Over All, Artfest 2005, Port Orange, FL
2005 First of 2-D, Maitland Spring Arts, Maitland, FL
2005 Best of Show, Melbourne Arts Festival, Melbourne, FL
2005 Isle of Eight Flags Shrimp Festival Arts and Crafts Show, Fernandina Bch, FL
2005 Best of Show, Out of the Blue, Clearwater, FL
2005 Best of Show, Winter Park Autumn Art Festival, Winter Park, FL
2005 Award of Excellence, Ocala Arts Festival, Ocala, FL
2005 First in Painting, Festival of the Masters, Disney World, Orlando, FL
2005 First in Painting, Big Arts, Sanibel Isle, FL
2005 Merit Award, Palm Harbor Fine Arts and crafts Festival, Palm Harbor, FL
2004 Award of Distinction, Mt. Dora Arts Festival, Mt. Dora, FL
2004 Award of Commendation, Images Art Festival, New Smyrna Beach, FL
2004 Award of Merit, Artigras Art Festival, Jupiter, FL
2004 Best of Show, DeLand Outdoor Art Festival, DeLand, FL
2004 Merit Award, Mandarin Art Festival, Jacksonville, FL
2004 Award of Excellence, Spring Arts Festival, Gainesville, FL
2004 Best of Painting, Melbourne Art Festival, Melbourne, FL
2004 Third in Painting, 41st Shrimp and Art Festival, Feranadina Beach, FL
2004 Award of Honor, Halifax Art Festival, Daytona Beach, FL
2004 Best of 2D, Deland Fall Festival of the Arts, DeLand, FL
2004 Award of Merit, Ocala Arts Festival, Ocala, FL
2004 Merit Award, Maitland Rotary Arts Festival, Maitland, FL
2004 2-D Award of Distinction, Palm Harbor Arts Festival, Palm Harbor, FL
2003 Best of Show, Bonita Springs National, Bonita Springs, FL
2003 Best in Painting, Key Biscayne Art Festival, Key Biscayne, FL
2003 Second in Painting, Art Fiesta, New Smyrna Beach, FL
2003 Award of Distinction, Images, New Smyrna Beach, FL
2003 Award of Merit, Winter Haven Art Festival, Winter Haven, FL
2003 Best of Show, DeLand Out Door Art Festival, DeLand, FL
2003 Award of Merit, Jacksonville Jazz Festival, Jacksonville, FL
2003 Third in Painting, Melbourne Art Festival, Melbourne, FL
2003 Second in Painting, Fernandina Shrimp Festival, Fernandina, FL
2003 Second in Painting, Mayfair Art Show, Lakeland, FL
2003 Best of Show, Riverside Art Festival, Jacksonville, FL
2003 Best of Category, Port Orange Art Festival, Port Orange, FL
2003 Second in Painting, Lake Eustis Fine Arts Festival, Lake Eustis, FL
2003 Second in Painting, Lake Mary Heathrow Festival, Lake Mary, FL
2003 Award of Merit, Ocala Art Festival, Ocala, FL
2003 Award of Distinction, Halifax Art Festival, Daytona Beach, FL
2003 Award of Merit, Gainesville Art Festival, Gainesville, FL
2003 First in Painting, Big Arts, Sannabell Island, FL
2003 Merit Award, Palm Harbor Art Festival, Palm Harbor, FL

Collections

Norton Gallery & School of Art, West Palm Beach, FL
Images, New Smyrna Beach, FL
Maitland Art Center, Maitland, FL
Brevard Art Center & Museum, Melbourne, FL
Disney World, Orlando, FL
Daytona Museum of Arts & Sciences, Daytona Beach, FL
Polk Museum of Art, Lakeland, FL
Pensacola Junior College, Pensacola, FL
Marion County Judicial Center, Ocala, FL
Winter Springs City Hall, Winter Springs, FL
Bert Fish Medical Center Corporate Collection, New Smyrna Beach, FL
Osceola County Courthouse, Kissimmee, FL
DeLand Museum of Art, DeLand, FL

Grant

1989-1990, Individual Artist Fellowship, State of Florida Cultural Affairs

Education

1976 Bachelor of Fine Arts, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida
1985 Fellowed with Frank Faulkner, Atlantic Center for the Arts

Solo Exhibitions

1984 Atlantic Center for the Arts, New Smyrna Beach, FL
1986 Brevard Art Center & Museum, Melbourne, FL
1986 Casements, Ormond Beach, FL
1987 Valencia Community College, Orlando, FL
1988 Mount Dora Art Center, Mount Dora, FL
1989 DeLand Museum of Art, DeLand, FL
1992 Harris House, New Smyrna Beach, FL

Group Exhibitions

1987 Seminole Community College, Two Person Show, Sanford, FL
1987 Eitharong Gallery, Three Person Show, Orlando, FL
1987 Small Works, Valencia Community College, Orlando, FL
1987 Orlando Museum Annual Juried Exhibition, Orlando, FL
1988 Oriental Rugs as Art & Inspiration, Maitland Art Center, FL
1989 Pastel Art Show, Ardavin Jensen Gallery, Atlanta, GA
1990 Carol & Jerry Napoli, Florida Southern College, Lakeland, FL
1990 Joan Hodgell Gallery, Sarasota, FL
1990 Fellowship’s: FL’s Finest, North Miami Center of Contempary Art, FL
1990 Florida Fellowship, Ormond Memorial Art Museum, Ormond Beach, FL
1991 Pensacola Junior College Exhibit, Pensacola, FL
1992 Barnett Invitational, Museum of Arts and Sciences, Daytona, FL
1995 Jerry & Carol Napoli, Winter Haven Art Center, Winter Haven, FL
1995 Face the Light, Gallery Latreu, Jacksonville, FL
1997 The Lamb is Its Light, Carol & Jerry Napoli, Arts on Douglas, New Smyrna Beach, FL
2005 Three with Color, Daytona Art League Gallery, Daytona Beach, FL
2007 Urban Iconography, Arts on Douglas, New Smyrna Beach, FL
2007 The Art of Healing, Salt Creek Art Works, St. Petersburg, FL
2008 Carol Napoli-Gregory Jones Arts, Polk Community College, Winter Haven, FL

napoliart.com
+1 386 427 1355
carol@napoliart.com